MY ACCOUNT

Privacy Policy

Version français | Version en Español

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This is the online privacy policy of Piano Media LLC d/b/a Journalism Online (also known as Press Plus) which is owned by Piano Media GmbH (collectively, "Piano," “we” or “us”). We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. We are committed to enforcing our privacy policy while providing a personalized and valuable service to our account holders.

Piano sells products and subscriptions on behalf of the owners and publishers of websites and other digital products (“Publishers”). The following describes how Piano uses the personally identifiable information (“PII”) that you give us. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or our data collection practices, you can contact us at customercare@pianomedia.com. This privacy policy is part of our Terms and Conditions, and any capitalized terms not defined in this privacy policy have the meaning provided our Terms and Conditions.

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification

Piano Media LLC has received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Site, www.mypressplus.com.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe here.

EU-US and Swiss-US Safe Harbor

Piano Media LLC complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Piano Media LLC has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Piano Media LLC’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Dispute Resolution

Piano Media LLC agreed to TRUSTe dispute resolution for disputes relating to our compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Framework. Please click here for fax and postal mail information. TRUSTe's Dispute Resolution process is only available in English.

Canada

The Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act ("PIPEDA")

Piano recognizes and has controls in place to ensure that the privacy of personal information about an "identifiable individual" used in the course of "commercial activity" is protected and managed in such a manner which meets or exceeds the guidelines set out in the Canadian statute known as PIPEDA and applicable Canadian provincial legislation.

Information collected

Personally Identifiable Information

When you register for our Service and make purchases on any of our Publisher sites, we collect the following personally identifiable information from you:

  • full name;
  • email address;
  • physical address;
  • telephone number (when needed to verify an accompanying print subscription);
  • payment information as described below;
  • any other personal information you provide during the registration process.

If you have an account in our Service or if you use our Sites, we may also collect information from you regarding your use of our Service or Sites, including information that we collect automatically through the use of "cookies" which are bits of code that we place on your computer's hard drive. We require cookies to gather, among other data, information about your time spent on the Publisher sites and time spent on the Service and our Sites. This enables us to provide you better, faster, and more convenient Service and otherwise improve your experience when using our Service and Sites. Please see our Use of Cookies section for more information.

Payment Information

When you register for a Service account and purchase a subscription at one of our Publisher sites, we ask you for the for the following information — which is used for the purposes for which you specifically provided it — to allow us to process and fulfill your subscription or other purchase:

  • credit card number;
  • expiration date;
  • name on the credit card;
  • address of billing residence;
  • card security code.

We keep this information and store it in the United States on a secure system that uses this information exclusively for the purposes of executing your transaction on our Service. This information is not shared with any entity other than the third party we use to process your payment transaction using this information.

Anonymous Usage Data and IP Address

Before you sign up on our Service, if you are visiting one of our Publisher's sites, we or the Publisher may collect anonymous usage data and your computer or device’s IP address while you are on the Publisher’s or our Sites. This information is not personally identifiable on its own and is used to enhance the Service to better meet your needs. It is shared with our Publishers.

Access Log Information

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to facilitate our ability to provide fast, convenient service, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

How We Use Your Data

When you provide us with personal information through our Service (including through the registration form or the purchase of any of our products), we use it in the following ways:

  • to provide you with a personalized service;
  • to process your subscriptions, enrollments, and inquiries;
  • to conduct aggregated anonymous market research for our Publishers only;
  • to provide you with information about the products and services we offer (if you opt to receive such information);
  • to supplement your personal information with third party information, such as address verification.

We also use this information to communicate with you via e-mail. We reserve the right to contact you with information specific to your account transactions. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving marketing or promotional materials from Piano by updating your account at our website or unsubscribing in the email.

Use of Cookies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Piano and our Publishers, analytics services, or other service providers to provide the access for subscribers on our Service. These technologies are also used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Service and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Where We Maintain Your Information

We maintain the information that you provide to us in the United States, which is where the Service is hosted and the Piano subsidiary managing the Service is located. If you are subscribing to our Service from outside the United States, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to the United States, and you hereby consent to such transfer by your use of our Sites and Service. In certain cases, we may provide this information to U.S. law enforcement or national security authorities in accordance with U.S. law (please see the "Legal disclaimer" in the "Sharing your information" section of this policy for additional information). Also, Publishers with whom you subscribe may store your personal information in other jurisdictions, so please review the Publisher's privacy policy or contact them for additional information regarding their practices.

Third-Party Websites

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you. Our Service and Site include links to and from websites operated by other companies, including our Publishers. For example, our link may appear on a newspaper website that you are reading. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites that are operated by third parties that are linked to our Site or Service. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site or Service may include social media features, such as the Twitter button. This feature may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with this feature are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Sharing Your Information

We take the protection of your personally identifiable information very seriously and share it only in the following ways:

  • Publishers -- We share your personally identifiable information with the Publisher with whom you subscribe through our Service as part of our business relationship with them. Your data is co-owned with the Publisher and us. You should read the privacy policies of any Publisher with whom you subscribe to fully understand their policy. We do this because by buying subscriptions from us, you are becoming their customers, too;
  • Email Service Providers -- We also share your email address and first name with an email service provider for the sole purpose of sending you emails regarding your account. This company is authorized to use this information only as necessary to provide this service to us.
  • Payment Service Providers – As described above, we share your payment information with the third party payment service providers we have engaged to process your payment transactions when you use the Service. These third parties are only authorized to use your payment information as necessary to process your payments.

We do not sell, rent, or share your data with any other third party for any purpose other than stated herein.

Legal Disclaimer: We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • in the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Security Policy

The security of your personal information is important to us. Your Service account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. When you enter sensitive information (such as your credit card number), that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology. Piano follows generally accepted industry standards and has appropriate measures in place to ensure that your data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful, or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the data that we hold about you or update any of the notification options you selected, or if you no longer desire our Service and wish to delete/remove your personally identifiable information, please contact us by sending an e-mail to customercare@pianomedia.com or calling 866-717-7377 (866-71-PRESS). You can also visit the My Account section of our website to update your personal information.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Service. If you wish to cancel your account, request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Service or delete your account, please contact us at customercare@pianomedia.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Children Under 18

Piano does not sell its Service to children. We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, contact us at:

Piano Media LLC
25 W. 52nd Street, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10019
customercare@pianomedia.com.

Or you may contact the Chief Privacy Officer at:
privacy@pianomedia.com

Material Change

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Last Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 17, 2015.